Stellafane 'Little Man' - click for Stellafane Home Page Page Header

Telescope Competition Winners

1965 Convention
Telescope Competition in front of the clubhouse at the 1965 Convention
Telescope Competition in front of the clubhouse at the 1965 Convention

On this page you will find all the data we have on winners of the Telescope Com­petition at the Stellafane Convention over the years.

The majority of the list was compiled by club historian Bert Willard and spans the years 1954 to 2009. Bert's references were the judges forms in the museum archives, the recent convention programs, and the Sky & Telescope Archive DVDs.

Webmaster Ken Slater added the winners from 2010 (and will update this yearly after every convention). Ken also filled in a few bits of missing in­for­mation for the 2000 through 2009 period. His references are the con­vention web pages, which use the judges forms as source material every year. He also added the 1948 items using reports published in Sky & Tele­scope mag­a­zine.

As you can see in the table below, there are a few years with no data, and some years are only partially populated with information. Should you have information to update those years, please send e-mail to the Webmaster (address in the footer of this page); we would appreciate your help in making the information on this page as com­plete as possible.

It appears that there was no competition prior to 1948; while we are not 100% certain of this and continue to research it, we cannot find any evidence of prizes being award before this date. Of course, telescopes were brought to convention and displayed from the very start, but it appears judging and prizes first appeared in '48.

From 2000 on, the yearly pink separator in the table has a link to the telescope competition section of our convention web pages, where you can see photos and sometimes videos of most of the scopes, winners or not - just click on the year characters.

We also have a Historic Convention Photos page and Historic Convention Programs page to compliment the information pre­sented here.

Jump on this page to the year:196019701980199020002010

Award Instrument Last
Name
First
Name
Winner's
City
1948
1st Prize Collapseable Polar Axis Mount Whipple A. V. Montreal, Canada
2nd Prize Most Scopes at Convention Springfield STARS Club Springfield, MA
(No Conventions 1949 - 1953)
1954
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-Inch Newtonian Robinson Albert I. Newton Center, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Dounce A. L. Rochester, NY
Other Place Mechanical Design Knight W. E. Brighton, MA
Other Place Mechanical Design Carlson G. Trumbull, CT
Other Place Mechanical Design Gardiner S. M. East Weymouth, MA
1st Place Optical 8-inch Newtonian Dounce A. L. Rochester, NY
2nd Place Optical 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Johanson E. A. New York, NY
3rd Place Optical Split Knight W. E. Brighton, MA
3rd Place Optical Split Brunell D. L. Foxboro, MA
1955
1st Place Mechanical Design Lurcott Winfred Cranford, NJ
1st Place Optical Lurcott Winfred Cranford, NJ
1956
1st Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Torney Frank Weymouth, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Design Split Smith Kenneth Tilton, NH
2nd Place Mechanical Design Split Talbot Joseph Stoneham, MA
3rd Place Mechancial Design Van Zant H. A. Pennsauken, NJ
Special Award Best telescope by a woman Frisch Margaret A. Rochester, NY
Special Award Siderial Clock Reniff Ray Ashfield, MA
Special Award Photos of constructing 12½-inch reflector Jones Paul Oreland, PA
1st Place Optical 5-Inch Maksutov Gregory John Norwalk, CT
2nd Place Optical 8-inch Newtonian Torney Frank Weymouth, MA
3rd Place Optical Woodward Bruce Long Island, NJ
1957
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch F/8 Newtonian Willard Berton C. Charlestown, NH
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 4-Inch F/8 Newtonian on fork Cogswell David W. West Springfield, MA
3rd Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch F/10 Newtonian & 4-Inch Newtonian Torney Frank Weymouth, MA
Special Award Wide Angle Telescope Valleli Paul MA
Special Award Wide Angle Telescope Burns Jerry Philadelphia, PA
Note: Burns is listed in S&T story but may be in error; Valleli has dated award certificate and does not remember Burns.
Special Award Photogaphic Work Wehinger Peter A. Goshen, NY
Special Award Best effort by a young exhibitor Sanford John Newburgh, NY
Optical Competition Clouded Out
1958
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch Maksutov Cogswell David W. West Springfield, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 7½-Inch F/7.5 Newtonian Dounce A. L. Rochester, NY
3rd Place Mechancial Excellence 8-iInch Newtonian Nagler Albert H. New York, NY
1959
(Winners not available) "Weather was poor"
1960
1st Place 6-Inch Maksutov Fillmore Warren
Optical Competition Clouded Out
1961
1st Place Mechanical Newtonian Reniff R. H. Ashland, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Newtonian Sauvageau Gaeton Salam, MA
3rd Place Mechancial Maksutov Daley James A. New Ipswich, NH
4th Place Mechanical Schiefspiegler McCarry John East Hartford, CT
1st Place Compound Telescope 6-Inch F/23 Maksutov Lucas Diane &
James
Elyria, OH
1st Place Junior Award Gabb Jr. William Watervliet, NY
1st Place Optical Newtonian Chellis Fred Manchester, MA
2nd Place Optical Unobstructed, diaphramed Newtonina Leathers Kenneth Manchester, NH
3rd Place Optical Refractor Root Edwin Rochester, NY
4th Place Optical 6-Inch F/23 Maksutov Lucas Diane &
James
Elyria, OH
1962
Special Award Shared Unique solar reflector Daley James New Ipswich, NH
Special Award Shared Unique solar reflector Daley James New Ipswich, NH
1963
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 4-Inch Schmidt-Cassegrain Troske Fred Waterbury, CT
Optical Competition was Clouded Out
1964
1st Place Mechanical 10-Inch Newtonian Temperley Charles
1st Place Optical 6-Inch Newtonian Wood George
(age 16)
Lincoln, MA
2nd Place Optical Tie Evans Ronald Bridgeport, CT
2nd Place Optical Tie 10-Inch Newtonian Temperley Charles
1965
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch Newtonian Bechis Kenneth Dorchester, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch Newtonian Hibner David H. Rockville, CT
3rd Place Mechanical Excellence 12½-Inch Newtonian Bischoff Eugene B. Cedar Grove, NJ
Best Overall Telescope 3 5/8-Inch Maksutov Soennichsen Soenke Chicago, IL
Best Special Instrument Class 2-Inch sun projector Hossfield Casper Ramsey, NJ
1st Place Junior Award 6-Inch Newtonian Sacco Paul Watervliet, NY
1st Place Optical 12½-Inch Newtonian Bischoff Eugene B. Cedar Grove, NJ
2nd Place Optical 6-Inch Newtonian Hopt John T. Newport, RI
3rd Place Optical 6-Inch Newtonian Collier Charles Lynn, MA
1966
1st Place Mechanical Skill 6-Inch Schmidt-Cassegrain / Fork Mount Dillenbeck Robert Altamount, NY
1st Place Newtonian East George Randolph, MA
2nd Place Newtonian Fifer Gerald Warner Robbins, GA
3rd Place Newtonian Fortier George L. Baie d'Urfe, QC
Special Award for Mechanical Ingenuity 4-Inch Refractor With Spectroscope Crumrine Robert Rochester, NY
1st Place Refractor Scovil Charles Westport, CT
2nd Place Refractor Prince John Vestal, NY
3rd Place Refractor Reniff Raymond Ashfield, MA
1st Place Catadioptric 8-Inch Maksutov Nalisnik George West Orange, NJ
2nd Place Catadioptric 6.4-Inch Maksutov Bolser Robert Alexandria, VA
Honorable Mention 6-Inch Newtonian Dougherty Wendy &
Cynthia
Watervliet, NY
1st Place Junior Award Riggs John Buffalo, NY
1st Place Optical Fifer Gerald Warner Robbins, GA
2nd Place Optical East George Randolph, MA
3rd Place Optical Nalisnik George West Orange, NJ
1st Place Junior Optics Award Riggs John Buffalo, NY
1967
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch F/9.2 Newtonian Simard Henri Montreal, QC
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Heleba Michael West Rutland, VT
3rd Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch Newtonian Rosenberg Gene Maywood, NJ
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 10-Inch Modified Cassegrain / Ball Mount James Norman Santa Barbara, CA
1st Place Catadioptric 6-InchSchmidt-Cassegrain Painter Donald G. Schenectady, NY
1st Place Refractor 6-Inch Folded Refractor Talmage Peter Lexington, MA
2nd Place Refractor 4-Inch Refractor Root Edward M. Rochester, NY
1st Place Junior 6-Inch Newtonian Riggs John Kenmore, NY
2nd Place Junior 6-Inch Newtonian Weatherwax Robert Altamont, NY
1st Place Optical 6-Inch F/9.2 Newtonian Simard Henri Montreal, QC
2nd Place Optical 8-Inch F/15 Maksutov Barr Ferdinand Rome, NY
3rd Place Optical ? 5-Inch Refractor Hudson Jerome Gaithersburg, MD
3rd Place Optical ? 6-Inch Newtonian Rosenberg Gene Maywood, NJ
1968
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch F/4.5 Newtonian Lossing Fred Ottawa, Canada
2nd Place Mechanical 6-Inch F/7 Newtonian East George Randolph, MA
3rd Place Mechancial 5½-Inch F/9 Newtonian Houle Vianney Montreal, Canada
Special Equipment Award 4-Inch Solar Prominence Telescope Hazel Lawrence &
Eugene
Niagara Falls, NY
1st Place Junior 8-Inch F/6 Newtonian Johnston Robert Dobbs Ferry, NY
1st Place Optical 8-Inch F/6.3 Newtonian Beauchamp Pierre Montreal, QC
3rd Place Optical 6-Inch F/7 Newtonian East George Randolph, MA
1st Place Junior Optical 8-Inch F/6 Newtonian Johnston Robert Dobbs Ferry, NY
1969
1st Place Newtonian 8-inch F/6 Trailor Mounted Newtonian Prideaux Jean P. Richmond, VA
2nd Place Newtonian 6-inch Newtonian Schultz Marshall F. Huntington, West VA
2nd Place Newtonian ? 10-Inch F/4.6 German Mount Bechis Zenon & Dennis Dorchester, MA
2nd Place Compound Telescope 4-Inch Maksutov Horowitz Paul Harvard Univ. Student
1st Place Refractor Refractor On German Mount Dougherty Edward Troy, NY
2nd Place Refractor 5-Inch Refractor On Fork Mount Boegehold Richard Upper Montclair, NJ
1st Place Lady's Telescope 6-inch F/7 Newtonian Borison Faye ATMoB
1st Place Junior Optical Tubless 4-Inch Newtonian Daley Michael New Ipswich, NH
2nd Place Junior 10-inch F/6.5 Newtonian Kanev Jr Paul Philadelphia, PA
1st Place Optical 11-Inch F/15 Maksutov Barr Ferdinand Rome, NY
2nd Place Optical 8-inch F/5 Newtonian Shenkle Paul G. Allentown, PA
3rd Place Optical 10-Inch F/4.6 German Mount Bechis Zenon & Dennis Dorchester, MA
1970
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian Tothill Thomas Ottawa, Canada
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 8-Inch Newtonian Paris John Rochester, NY
3rd Place Mechanical Excellence 6-Inch F/4.6 Newtonian Lossing Fred Ottawa, Canada
1st Place Refractor 5-Inch F/5 Folded Refractor Rousseau Adelard Canada
1971
1st Place Newtonian 10-Inch F/4 Newtonian Fifer Gerald Riverside, CA
2nd Place Newtonian 10-inch F/7 Newtonian<//td> Hibner David Colechester, CT
3rd Place Newtonian 10-Inch F/6.7 Newtonian Dumas Marcel Laval, QC
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 4¼-Inch Dall-Kirkham Albrechf Richard Rochester, NY
Best Catadioptric 5½-Inch F/15 Maksutov Carol Jonas Rockville, MD
1st Place Junior Wilcox Kirk Wilton, CT
2nd Place Junior Houde Paul Duvernay, Laval, QC
1st Place Optical 5½-Inch F/15 Maksutov Carol Jonas Rockville, MD
2nd Place Optical 10-Inch F/6.7 Newtonian Dumas Marcel Laval, QC
3rd Place Optical 16-Inch Newtonian Lossing Fred Ottawa, Canada
1972
1st Place Newtonian 12-Inch F/5.3 Newtonian Nagler Albert Spring Valley, NY
2nd Place Newtonian 10-inch F/5 Newtonian on German Mount Chaffee
Heleba
Rutland, VT
1st Place Mechanical Design 12½-Inch Newtonian Ball Mounted James Norman CA
1st Place Compound Telescope 4-Inch F/15 Maksutov Buccini John Bedford, MA
2nd Place Compound Telescope ? 10-Inch Cassegrain on German Mount Fessenden Jr. Charles Stamford, CT
2nd Place Compound Telescope ? 8-Inch F/15 Gregory-Maksutov Vangor Robert Yonkers, NY
1st Place Refractor 4-Inch with Quartz and Fluorite Elements Kern Jonathan New Orleans, LA
1st Place Special Award Radial Gradient Filter for Solar Eclipses Kern Jonathan New Orleans, LA
1st Place Optical 4-Inch with Quartz and Fluorite Elements Kern Jonathan New orleans, LA
2nd Place Optical 12½-Inch Newtonian Ball Mounted James Norman CA
3rd Place Optical 6-Inch Dall-Kirkham Lovejoy Roland W. Bethlehem, PA
1973
1st Place Newtonian 12.5 and 6-inch Newtonians Farrar Walter B. Alexandria, VA
2nd Place Newtonian 6-inch Newtonian Albrecht Rick Rochester, NY
3rd Place Newtonian 6-inch RFT Hibner D. H. Colechester, CT
Best Multi-Mirror 8-inch Ritchey-Chretien Coia Henry Laval, QC
Best Catadioptric 8-inch Maksutov Vangor Robert Yonkers, NY
Honorable Mention Alvin Clark antique Italiano Joe Syracuse, NY
1st Place Junior 4-inch Newtwonian Ashcraft Aaron Hightstown, NJ
2nd Place Junior (tie) 6-inch Belangea Gilles De Lery, Canada
2nd Place Junior (tie) 6-inch Majeau Jean Montreal, Canada
Best Special Exhibit 2 Spectro-cameras, objective prism Gorski Alan B. Darien Center NY
1974
1st Place Newtonian 12.5-inch F/4.8 Kalbfleisch Moody Toronto, Canada
2nd Place Newtonian 8-inch Sander Jr. H. Richard East Earl. PA
3rd Place Newtonian 10-inch F/5.6 Chaplenko George Edison, NJ
1st Place Catadioptric 6-inch Mangin with relay Dilworth Donald C. Medford, MA
2nd Place Catadioptric 6-inch Maksutov Caraol Jonas Rockville, MD
3rd Place Catadioptric 6-inch Maksutov Wilhelm G. G. Roanoke, VA
Special Projects Category 6-inch Spectroheliograph Physics
Students
Physics
Students
University of
Bridgeport, CT
1st Place Compound Telescope 6-inch Cassegrain Penchuk David Manotick, Ontario
2nd Place Compound Telescope 10-inch Ritchey-Chretien Simmons Michael Hockessin, DE
1st Place Lady's Telescope 6-inch RFT Shutt Barbara Harvard, MA
Honorable Mention Optical 6-inch Newtonian Carty Tom Barry, VT
1st Place Junior 8-inch F/5.8 Newtonian Pircaro Mark Long Island, NY
2nd Place Junior 4-inch F/10 Newtonian Baker Robert N. Grafton, MA
1st Place Optical 6-inch Maksutov Carol Jonas Rockville, MD
2nd Place Optical 12.5-inch F/9 Newtonian Baker Fred N. Grafton, MA
3rd Place Optical 8-inch Newtonian Rawding James Winchester, MA
1975
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 12½-Inch F/4.75 Split Ring Mount Melancon Camille Longueuil, QC
2nd Place Newtonian 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian On German Mount Antonucci Mario Worcester, MA
3rd Place Newtonian 6-Inch F/5 Newtonian On Fork Mount Meier Rolf Ottawa, Ontario
1st Place Special Award 2½-Inch F/40 Spectrohelioscope Robinson Harold Arlington, MA
2nd Place Special Award Observer's Chair Steamer James Medfield, MA
Honorable Mention 12½-Inch F/6 Newtonian Fork on Trailer Guerra John Amherst, MA
1st Place Junior 10-inch F/6.5 Newtonian Lemay Pierre Hull, QC
2nd Place Junior 5-Inch F/10 Newtonian Clark John New Ipswich, NH
3rd Place Junior 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Hassert Jamie Wilmington, DE
1st Place Optical 6-Inch F/4.2 Newtonian Madigan Thomas Commack, NY
2nd Place Optical 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian On German Mount Antonucci Mario Worcester, MA
3rd Place Optical 4¼-Inch F/5 Newtonian Keene Richard Fairport, NY
1976
1st Place Newtonian 12½-Inch F/3.9 Newtonian Lossing Fred Ottawa, Canada
2nd Place Newtonian 10-Inch F/7 Newtonian Cogswell George Carlisle, MA
3rd Place Newtonian 8-Inch F/5 Newtonian Yuill Lester F. Hillside, NJ
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 16-Inch F/7 Catadioptric with relay lenses Dilworth Donald Medford, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Ingenuity Electronic star finder and computer Vallieres Jean Blainville, QC
1st Place Catadioptric 16-Inch F/7 Catadioptric with relay lenses Dilworth Donald Medford, MA
2nd Place Catadioptric 6-Inch F/4 Eccentric-pupil Maksutov Ulmes Richard Dunellen, NJ
1st Place Special Award 4-Inch F/15 solar telescope East George Randolph, MA
1st Place Junior 8-Inch F/5.6 Newtonian Hebert Francois Chicoutimi, QC
2nd Place Junior 6-inch F/4.2 Newtonian Shutt Barbara Harvard, MA
3rd Place Junior 6-Inch F/4 Newtonian Prideaux Jeff Richmond, VA
1977
1st Place NewtonianTie 12½-Inch F/5 Newtonian German Mount Figoski John Newtown, CT
1st Place Newtonian Tie 10-Inch F/4.5 Newtonian German Mount Witzgall Alan P. Guttenberg, NJ
2nd Place Newtonian 6-Inch F/6 Newtonian On German Mount Picard Claude Montreal North, QC
3rd Place Newtonian 6-Inch F/3.5 Chair-Mounted RFT Hassert James Wilmington, DE
1st Place Mechanical Skill 12-Inch F/12 Cassegrain On Trailer Tomer Andrew Watertown, MA
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 6-Inch F/4.8 Newtonian Gorski David Wilmington, DE
1st Place Compound Telescope 4¼-Inch Cassegrain Rousseau
Coia
Monatreal, QC
1st Place Refractor 60mm F/5.5 Refractor Dechene Joseph Hartford, CT
1st Place Lady's Telescope 4½-Inh Newtonian Hochuli Marion G. Nashua, NH
1st Place Special Award 4-Inch F/6 Refractor Turco Edward North Scituate, RI
2nd Place Special Award Camera Drive Aldrich Astro.
Society
Worcester, MA
3rd Place Special Award Tie 8-Inch F/15 Tri-Schiefspiegler Chevrefils Francois St. Laurent, QC
3rd Place Special Award Tie 6-Inch F/4 Ebert Spectroscope Dick & Welch Ottawa, Ontario
1st Place Junior 4¼-Inch F/26 Schiefspiegler Prideaux Jeff
1978
1st Place Newtonian Lemay Pierre QC, Canada
2nd Place Newtonian Antonucci Mario Worcester, MA
3rd Place Newtonian (tie) Cola H QC, Canada
3rd Place Newtonian (tie) Picard Claude QC, Canada
3rd Place Newtonian (tie) Pirera Anthony Elmont, NY
1st Place Refractor Haughton Bob Ottawa, Canada
2nd Place Refractor Talmage Peter Kennebunkport, ME
3rd Place Refractor Urbaetis Mark Rexford, NY
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity Lee Arthur Providence, RI
1st Place Mechanical Skill Newberry Michael Waterford, WI
1st Place Catadioptric Turco Edward N. Situate, RI
1st Place Special Award Mayer Ben Los Angeles, CA
2nd Place Special Award Tapping Ken QC, Canada
1st Place Junior Houghton Chris Wallingford, VT
2nd Place Junior Belser David Castleton, NY
1979
1st Place Newtonian 8-Inch F/5 Newtonian Hamler Walter Waldorf, MD
2nd Place Newtonian 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Mulford Robert A. Niskayuna, NY
3rd Place Newtonian 8-Inch F/5 Newtonian Houghton Chris Wallingford, VT
1st Place Refractor 3-Inch F/5 Refractor Dechene Joseph F. Hartford, CT
2nd Place Refractor 3¼-Inch F/15 Refractor Heleba Michael North Shrewsbury, VT
3rd Place Refractor 4-Inch Folded Refractor Levy
Papacosmas
Stoffregen
David
Constantine
Mikael

Montreal, QC
Montreal, QC
1st Place Special 12½-Inch Tri-schiefspiegler Remarklus
Prideaux
Perry
Jean
Richmond, VA
Richmond, VA
2nd Place Special Solar Microfurnace Lossing Fred Ottawa, Ontario
3rd Place Special 42-mm F/2.5 miniature Newtonian Gada Andreas Toronto, Ontario
1st Place Junior 10-Inch F/5 Newtonian Cuda
McArthur
Hunter
Allen
Colin
Bill
Nepean, Ontario
2nd Place Junior 8-Inch F/5 Comet Hunter Fedosiewich David Ottawa, Ontario
3rd Place Junior 3-Inch F/10 Newtonian Kusnierz Jr. John Westfield, MA
Porter Youth Award Fedosiewich David Ottawa, Ontario
1980
1st Place Mechanical Design 18-Inch F/4.6 Newtonian Medlock Kevin San Lorenzo, CA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian Friedlander Ernest &
Kathleen
Watertown, MA
3rd Place Mechanical Design 6-Inch F/5.6 Newtonian Hubbard
Siok
Steve
Steve
Westwood, MA
N. Kingstown RI
4th Place Mechanical Design 6-Inch F/14 Cassegrain Rousseau
Beaudoin
Adelard
Lionel
Montreal, QC
1st Place Mechanical Excellence 160mm F/15 Gregory-Maksutov Schneider William C. Bayside, NY
2nd Place Mechanical Excellence 4-Inch F/15 Folded Refractor Remarklus Perry Dundee, MI
3rd Place Mechanical Excellence 18-Inch F/4.6 Newtonian Medlock Kevin San Lorenzo, CA
1st Place Special Award Multi-Mirror Telescope Launie
Robinson
Ken
Hal
Stoneham, MA
Arlington MA
2nd Place Special Award 3-Inch F/5 Refractor and Observing Chair Riggs John Buffalo, NY
3rd Place Special Award Armillary Sphere Manseau Real Drummondville, QC
1st Place Junior 4¼-Inch F12 Newtonian Hunt Neil Deep River, Ontario
2nd Place Junior 6-inch Newtonian Dorkins Shawn Worcester, MA
3rd Place Junior 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian O'Reilly Patrick Venon, CT
Most Innovative Component 6-Inch F/4 Reflector
with Special Focusing Mount
White Cary M. Sterling Heights, MI
Most Innovative Optical Design Null Test For Paraboloids Waineo Thomas Chelmsford, MA
1st Place Optical 4-Inch F/15 Refractor Remer Norman Southampton, PA
2nd Place Optical Three-Way Tie 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian Medlock Denni San Lorenzo, CA
2nd Place Optical Three-Way Tie 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian Friedlander Ernest &
Kathleen
Watertown, MA
2nd Place Optical Three-Way Tie 16-Inch F/7 Catadioptric Dilworth Donald C. Medford, MA
Porter Youth Award Hunt Neil Deep River, Ontario
1981
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-Inch F/5 Newtonian Roach
Hotton
Jack
Kevin
Battle Creek, MI
2nd Place Mechanical Design Tie 8-Inch F/5 Newtonian Andreassen Richard Long Island, NY
2nd Place Mechanical Design Tie 22-Inch F/7.3 Newtonian Dodson Steve North Bay, Ontario
2nd Place Mechanical Design Tie 6-Inch F/3.8 Newtonian Penchuk David Nepean, Ontario
1st Place Mechanical Construction Theodolite Manseau Real Drummondville, QC
2nd Place Mechanical Construction 6-Inch F/5 Newtonian Roach
Hotton
Jack
Kevin
Battle Creek, MI
3rd Place Mechanical Construction 6-Inch F/3.8 Newtonian Penchuk David Nepean, Ontario
Best Restored Telescope Antique 5½-Inch F/10 Newtonian Launie
Schmidt
Kenneth
Richard
Stoneham, MA
Scituate, MA
1st Place Special Exhibits Tie 162-MHz radiometer Baker Robert North Grafton, MA
1st Place Special Exhibits Tie 27-KHz solar radio monitor Kandefer Peter New Hartford, CT
2nd Place Special Exhibits Dual solar spectroscope Dyck Gerald N. Dartmouth, MA
3rd Place Special Exhibits Star tracker for astrophotography Grey Gary W. Bloomfield, MI
Most Innovative Component Camera guider for Celestron 8 Green Allan Nanuet, NY
Most Innovative Optical Device Video Foucault tester Kolkin Alfred New York, NY
Most Innovative Optical Design 5-Inch F/12 apochromatic refractor Christen Roland Rockford, IL
1st Place Junior 10-Inch F/5.5 Newtonian Hunt Neil Deep River, Ontario
2nd Place Junior Tie 4¼-Inch Newtonian Beaman Alan W. Rockford, IL
2nd Place Junior Tie 4¼-Inch F/10 Newtonian Scotten Steven Springfield, VT
1st Place Optical 12½-Inch F/5 Newtonian Hamler Walter Waldorf, MD
2nd Place Optical 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Beale Christopher Virginia Beach, VA
3rd Place Optical 8-Inch F/6 Newtonian Schmidt Frank Whitestone, NY
Porter Youth Award Hunt Neil Deep River, Ontario
1982
1st Place Mechanical Design 8-Inch F/15 Gregory-Makksutov East George Randolph, VT
2nd Place Mechanical Design Tie 16-Inch F/4.2 trailor mounted Newtonian Motta Mario Tewksbury, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Design Tie 10-Inch Newtonian F/5.6 Roach
Hotton
Jack
Kevin
Battle Creek, MI
3rd Place Mechanical Design Folding 6-Inch F/6.3 Catadioptric Telescope Dilworth Donald C. Medford, MA
1st Place Craftsmanship 8-Inch F/15 Gregory-Makksutov East George Randolph, VT
3rd Place Craftsmanship Folding 6-Inch F/6.3 Catadioptric Telescope Dilworth Donald C. Medford, MA
Most Innovative Component Adaptation of the Poncet equatorial mount Scotten
Houghton
George
Chris
Springfield, VT
Wallingford, VT
3rd Place Optical (Tie) 16-Inch F/5 Newtonian Dobsonian Hubbard
Cernigliaro
Steve
George
MA
3rd Place Optical (Tie) 4¼" f/5.5 Newtonian on a stick Hunter A. Richard Villanova, PA
1983
1st Place Craftsmanship 12-Inch F/6 Newtonian Astafan David New Hartford, NY
4th Place Craftsmanship 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Nilson Carl
1st Place Special Exhibit Brass tellurium-lunarium, historical replica Manseau Real Drummondville, QC
1st Place Junior Astrophotography Platform Chappell David W. Idaho Falls, ID
1st Place Optical 6-Inch F/15 Schupmann Mattei Michael Littleton, MA
2nd Place Optical 24-Inch F/4 Newtonian Vogt John Huntington, NY
1984
1st Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Fortier George Bae Durfe, QC
2nd Place Mechanical Design 6-inch Newtonian Burns Jerry Morristown, NJ
3rd Place Mechanical Design 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Nalisnik George W. Orange, NJ
1st Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Nalisnik George W. Orange, NJ
2nd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Fortier George Bae Durfe, QC
3rd Place Craftsmanship 14¼-inch F/6 Newtonian Frey Gary W. Bloomfield, MI
1st Place Optical 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Nalisnik George W. Orange, NJ
3rd Place Optical 5-inch F/4 Newtonian Niehaus Duane Tucson, AR
2nd Place Optical 17½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Hamberger Warren Bay Shore, NY
1985
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian Walker Paul Vergennes, VT
2nd Place Mechanical Ingenuity 6-inch F/5 ib Poncet Platform Maurais Marc Farmington, NH
3rd Place Mechanical Ingenuity 6-inch F/7 Newtonian Bell Alan Fort Wayne, IN
1st Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/7 Newtonian Bell Alan Fort Wayne, IN
2nd Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian Walker Paul Vergennes, VT
3rd Place Craftsmanship 12-inch F/4.5 Newtonian-Cassegrain Otto David Carol Stream, IL
Most Innovative Mechanical Component Camera Platform Jones Kenneth M. W. Tisbury, MA
Special Exhibit 21 cm Radio Telescope Lichtman Jeff Coram, NY
Special Exhibit Turco Edward Cranston, RI
Special Exhibit Mirror Grinding Demonstration Prideaux Jean Richmond, VA
Special Exhibit Mirror Grinding Demonstration Remarklus Perry Richmond, VA
Honorable Mention 14½-inch F/4.5 on Porter Split Ring Walker Gary Dover, MA
Most Innovative Optical Component 16mm wide angle eyepiece Dilworth Donald C. Medford, MA
1st Place Junior 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Novotny Kirk Nashua, NH
1st Place Optical 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Scotten George H. Springfield, VT
2nd Place Optical 6-inch F/10 Alt-Az Hunter A. Richard Villanova, PA
1986
1st Place Mechanical Ingenuity 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian computer controlled Simpson Ron Charlotte, NC
2nd Place Mechanical Ingenuity 16-inch Newtonian Cassegrain Burkes Dewey Pasadena, TX
3rd Place Mechanical Ingenuity Tie Binocular and refractor mounts Burns Jerry Moorestown, NJ
3rd Place Mechanical Ingenuity Tie 17½-inch F/4.5 Newtonian trailer mounted Riggsbee Gayle Matthews, NC
1st Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian computer controlled Simpson Ron Charlotte, NC
2nd Place Craftsmanship 17½-inch F/4.5 Newtonian trailer mounted Riggsbee Gayle Matthews, NC
3rd Place Craftsmanship 16-inch Newtonian Cassegrain Burkes Dewey Pasadena, TX
Honorable Mention Poncet Mount Hayes Michael Yonkers, NY
1st Place Junior Tie 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Bayne Julie Baltimore, MD
1st Place Junior Tie (age 15) 8-inch F/6 Newtonian Dobsonian Zarvis Alex Windsor, MA
Most Innovative Optical Component 8-inch F/7 Schupmann Lawson John Centerville, OH
1987
1st Place Mechanical Design Tie Briggs George Princeton, NJ
1st Place Mechanical Design Tie Brown Murray Warwick, MA
1st Place Mechanical Design tie Walker Gary Dover, MA
1st Place Mechanical Design Tie Cain Lee Bellaire, TX
1st Place Craftsmanship Tie Walker Gary Dover, MA
1st Place Craftsmanship Tie Brown Murray Warwick, MA
2nd Place Craftsmanship Kelly David Buckland, MA
3rd Place Craftsmanship Cain Lee Bellaire, TX
Special Exhibit Enz Charles Torrington, CT
Special Exhibit Manseau Real Drummondville, QC
Special Exhibit Viscome George Clifton Park, NJ
Honorable Mention Junior Bayne Paul Baltimore, MD
1st Place Optical Monitto Tom Forestville, CT
2nd Place Optical Costanzo Anthony Georgetown, MA
3rd Place Optical Tie Wessling Dick OH
3rd Place Optical Tie 6-Inch f/6 Newtonian Hunter A. Richard Perkasie, PA
1988
Honorable Mention Mechanical 8-inch f/6 Newtonian on GEM Aggas Steven Overgaard, AZ
(Most Winners not available)
1989
(Winners not available)
1990
1st Place Optical Tie 6-inch F/13 Douglas Robert
1st Place Optical Tie 6-inch F/13 Liebmann Roland
1st Place Optical Tie 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Samolyk John Franklin, MA
2nd Place Optical 6-inch F/7.5 Costanzo Michael
3rd Place Optical 8-inch F/6 Lowe Jeff STM
1991
1st Place Design Ingenuity 5-inch F/5 Newtonian Riggsbee Gayle Matthews, NC
2nd Place Design Ingenuity Big Bamboo Dethoff John Reading, PA
3rd Place Design Ingenuity Tie 6-inch F/6 Catadioptric Groski David Newark, DE
3rd Place Design Ingenuity tie Disk Drive Scope Moorman Rick Fredericksburg, VA
1st Place Craftsmanship 4-inch F/10 Refractor Jean Mike Athol, MA
2nd Place Craftsmanship Tie 5-inch F/5 Newtonian Riggsbee Gayle Matthews, NC
2nd Place Craftsmanship Tie Big Bamboo Dethoff John Reading, PA
3rd Place Craftsmanship 4.25-inch Dobsonian L'Hommedieu Bob Fairfax, VA
1st Place Special Exhibit Cold Camera Viscome George R. Lake Placid, NY
2nd Place Special Award Tie Cam Focuser Stuart Tony Ontario, Canada
2nd Place Special Award Tie Gravity Wave Detector Hossfield Cap Tuxedo, NY
3rd Place Special Award Tie Organic Environmental Cook Peter Philadelphia, PA
1st Place Junior Tie 6-inch F/8 Kuwaiti-scope Costanzo Michael Atkinnson, NH
1st Place Junior Tie 2.6-inch Refractor Dilday Seth Apex, NC
3rd Place Special Award Tie Organic Environmental Manning Scott Philadelphia, PA
1st Place Optical Tie 6" f/31.2 Gregorian Rounseville Philip Chelmsford, MA
1st Place Optical Tie Dethoff John Reading, PA
2nd Place Optical 20" Dobsonian Massey Tom Glen Rock, NJ
1992
1st Place Mechanical Design 5-inch F/8 Refractor Mitton John Erin, Ontario
2nd Place Mechanical Design 10-inch F/5 Newtonian Noe Tom Wylie, TX
3rd Place Mechanical Design 8-inch F/4.7 Newtonian Dobsonian Firshkorn Gary Dayton, MA
4th Place Mechanical Design 4-inch Folded Refractor Jean Mike Athol, MA
1st Place Craftsmanship 4-inch Folded Refractor Jean Mike Athol, MA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 5-inch F/8 Refractor Mitton John Erin, Ontario
3rd Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/5 Newtonian Noe Tom Wylie, TX
4th Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/4.7 Newtonian Dobsonian Firshkorn Gary Dayton, MA
1st Place Innovative
Mechanical Component
Folded Newtonian Noe Tom Wylie, TX
2nd Place Innovative
Mechanical Component
Illuminated Acrylic Finder Sight Garrison Fritz Jerico, VT
1st Place Special Award 2¼-inch Schmidt Camera Daley James New Ipswich, NH
1st Place Junior 6-inch F/6 Newtonian Dobsonian Dombrowski Jr. Phillip
2nd Place Junior 8-inch F/6.6 Newtonian Dobsonian Feldkhun Dan Nashua, NH
1993
1st Place Mecahnical Design 10-inch F/6 Split-ring Newtonian Lancaster Carl Riverside, CT
2nd Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/6 Split-ring Newtonian Lancaster Carl Riverside, CT
1st Place Optical (over 12½-inch) 17-inch F/3.8 Newtonian Benward
Pirera
Bob
Anthony

Elmont, NY
1st Place Optical (12½-inch and under) 10-inch F/6.6 Newtonian Blahovici Tom Montreal, QC
2nd Place Optical (12½-inch and under) 8-inch F/7.5 Newtonian Andre-Poupart Marc Montreal, QC
1st Place Optical (multi-surfaces) 6-inch F/15 Refractor Royce Robert
1994
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-inch F/15 Tri Schiefspiegler Hirtle Peter Seattle, WA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 20-inch Mersenne-Nasmyth Newtonian Bone Clyde San Angelo, TX
3rd Place Mechanical Design 32-inch Equatorial Newtonian Motta Mario Lynnfield, MA
4th Place Mechanical Design 10-inch F/8 Slit-ring Equatorial Newtonian Watkins Steven Houston, TX
1st Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch Split-ring Newtonian Marulla Matt Nashua, NH
2nd Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/6 Newtonian Dobsonian Jean Mike Athol, MA
3rd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/15 Tri Schiefspiegler Hirtle Peter Seattle, WA
4th Place Craftsmanship 5-inch F/7 Springfield Mounted Scope Wolczanski Jerry Warrenton, VA
Special Award Portable Observatory Hamar Martin Wilton, CT
Antique Restoration Award Antique Brass Refractor Woodward J.E. S. Salem, NH
1st Place Junior 6-inch F/10 Newtonian Dobsonian Flaherty Jesse Hingham, MA
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 10-inch F/8 Newtonian Watkins Steven Houston, TX
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Calderwood Thomas
1st Place Optical (multi-surfaces) 6-inch F/15 Tri Schiefspiegler Hirtle Peter Seattle, WA
1995
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-inch Reflecting Binoculars Wraight Peter Ridgefield, CT
2nd Place Mechanical Design 25-inch Newtonian Castoro Joe Coram, NY
3rd Place Mechanical Design 18-inch Newtonian Diffrient Roy Monkton, MD
4th Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Allen Eric Edmonk, OK
1st Place Craftsmanship 18-inch Newtonian Diffrient Roy Monkton, MD
2nd Place Craftsmanship 25-inch Newtonian Castoro Joe Coram, NY
3rd Place Craftsmanship 12.5-inch Newtonian Ward Mike Ballston Spa, NY
4th Place Craftsmanship 14.5-inch Newtonian Loiselle Richard Leominster, MA
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component Clock Driven Camera Mount Vail Jim Idaho Falls, ID
Special Award Replicas Newton's Reflector,
Galileo's Refractor
St. Martin
Manseau
Francois
Real
Drummondville, QC
1st Place Optical (12½-inch and under) 8-inch F/5.4 Newtonian Allen Eric Edmonk, OK
2nd Place Optical (12½-inch and under) 8-inch F/7.9 Newtonian McDonald Bruce Pasadena, MD
1st Place Optical (over 12½-inch) 16-inch F/6.4 Newtonian Eldridge Steve Londonderry, MA
1996
1st Place Mechanical Design 8-inch F/5.4 Newtonian Wildgust Allon Brandon, VT
2nd Place Mechanical Design 13-inch Fitz Refractor Arunah Hill Group Cummington, MA
3rd Place Mechanical Design 60 mm Folded Refractor Jons Kelly Willoughby, OH
4th Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Travel Scope Reeves Scott Gorham, ME
1st Place Craftsmanship 12.5-inch F/6.4 Newtonian Desbiens John Hillsboro, NH
2nd Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/5.4 Newtonian Wildgust Allon Brandon, VT
3rd Place Craftsmanship 60 mm Folded Refractor Jons Kelly Willoughby, OH
4th Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/7.5 Newtonian Arion Doug Kenosha, WI
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component 6-inch F/8 Newtonian Tomaszewski Bill Coopersburg, PA
Special Award Equatorial Sundial (helio-chronometer) Bulzacchelli Nick Pound Ridge, NJ
1st Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/4.2 Newtonian Hubbard Rachel Auburn, MA
2nd Place Junior Mechanical 8-inch F/9 Newtonian Sousa Chris Townsend, MA
3rd Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/8.5 Newtonian O'Reilly Joan Putnam Valley, NY
4th Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/6 Newtonian Ward Elizabeth Ridgefield, CT
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 8-inch F/7 Newtonian Dobsonian Groski David Newark, DE
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 8-inch F/5.4 Newtonian Wildgust Allon Brandon, VT
3rd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch F/8 Newtonian Tomaszewski Bill Coopersburg, PA
1st Place Optical (12½-inch and over) 16-inch F/6.2 Newtonian Dobsonian Eldridge Steve Chester, NH
2nd Place Optical (12½-inch and over) 16-inch F/6.9 Newtonian Dobsonian Midiri Robert Coatsvillle, PA
1st Place Junior Optical 8-inch F/9 Newtonian Sousa Chris Townsend, MA
2nd Place Junior Optical 6-inch F/8.5 Newtonian O'Reilly Joan Putnam Valley, NY
1997
1st Place Mechanical Design 18-inch F/4.5 Newtonian Dobsonian Telesca John Rochester, NY
2nd Place Mechanical Design Stevic-Paul Tilted Component Telescope Novak Robert Cranberry Twp., PA
3rd Place Mechanical Design 6-inch F/9 Refractor Davidson Dan Wyomissing, PA
4th Place Mechanical Design 4-inch Folded Refractor Jons Kelly Willoughby, OH
1st Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/9 Newtonian German Mount Passalacqua Pat Rome NY
2nd Place Craftsmanship 18-inch F/4.5 Newtonian Dobsonian Telesca John Rochester, NY
3rd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/9 Refractor Davidson Dan Wyomissing, PA
4th Place Craftsmanship 4-inch Folded Refractor Jons Kelly Willoughby, OH
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component 4¼-inch Newtonian with Acrylic Tube Garrison Fritz Jerico, VT
1st Place Junior Mechanical 4¼-inch Newtonian Vogt Patti Huntington, NY
2nd Place Junior Mechanical 3-inch F/6 Newtonian Garrison Emma Jerico, VT
3rd Place Junior Mechanical 4¼-inch Newtonian Schepis Sara Wappingers Falls, NY
4th Place Junior Mechanical 3-inch Refractor Zimmerman Neil Muntontown, NY
1998
1st Place Mechanical Design 10-inch F/10 Herschelian Frishkorn Gary Dayton, MD
2nd Place Mechanical Design 16-inch F/5 Suitcase Newtonian Gelfand Jack Princeton, NJ
3rd Place Mechanical Design 8-inch F/11 Yolo Novak Robert Cranberry Twp., PA
4th Place Mechanical Design Plywood Equatorial with Cable Drive Lee Martin Yonkers, NY
1st Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/11 Yolo Novak Robert Cranberry Twp., PA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 4-inch Brass Refractor Castoro Joe Coram, NY 11727
3rd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch F/4.9 Newtonian Pepin Marc Plesiville, QC
4th Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/6.6 Newtonian Blahovici Tom Montreal, QC
1st Place Special Award Binocular Mount Hebela Mike N. Shrewsbury, VT
2nd Place Special Award Tie Camera Mount Daigneault Michael St.Teresa, QC
2nd Place Special Award Tie 10mm Galilean Telescope Love Keith Rising Sun, MD
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian Open Lattice Ball Fabi Clu Springfield, VT
1st Place Junior Mechanical 8-inch F/6 Newtonian Teeter Robert Howell, NJ
2nd Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch Salad Bowl Newtonian Orzech Emily Greensboro, NC
3rd Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/7 Newtonian Bruckner Ben Cambridge, MA
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 12-inch Newtonian Parker Dick
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch F/7 Newtonian NH Astro. Society
3rd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 8-inch F/6.2 Newtonian MacKenzie Todd Underhill Center, VT
1st Place Optical (12½ inch and over) 32-inch Equatorial Newtonian Vogt John
1st Place Optical (Compound Optics) 8-inch F/6 Jones Bird Mayer Dick Waltham, MA
1st Place Junior Optical 4¼-inch Newtonian Vogt Patti
2nd Place Junior Optical 6-inch Newtonian Midiri Robert Coatsvillle, PA
Honorable Mention Junior Mechanical Tie 6-inch F/8 Newtonian Ward Elizabeth Richfield, CT
Honorable Mention Junior Mechanical Tie 4¼-inch F/10 Newtonian Ward Amy Richfield, CT
Honorable Mention Junior Mechanical Tie 4¼-inch Newtonian Tiffany Kristen Kinderhook, NY
1999
1st Place Mechanical Design 8-inch F/7 Newtonian Split Ring Equatorial Neun Craig Lansdowne, PA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 10-inch F/7 Newtonian Novak Bob Cranberry Twp., PA
3rd Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Derek Joe Hudson, NH
4th Place Mechanical Design 6-inch F/4 Newtonian RFT Collara Robert Bedford, MA
1st Place Craftsmanship 10-inch F/7 Newtonian Novak Bob Cranberry Twp., PA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/6 Fork Mounted Newtonian Chiarizie Victor Talcottville, CT
3rd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Derek Joe Hudson, NH
4th Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/7 Newtonian Split Ring Equatorial Neun Craig Lansdowne, PA
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component PVC Mount with BBs for Bearings McDermott Jack S. Carver, MA
1st Place Special Award Clock Driven Mars Globe Daley James New Ipswich, NH
2nd Place Special Award Spectrometer Schuler III Paul Burlington, CT
3rd Place Special Award Tensioned Pier Rifkin Alan S. Hadley, MA
4th Place Special Award Accessory Case Hines Jeffrey E. Hampton, NY
1st Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/4 Newtonian Dobsonian Windish David Wayne, NJ
2nd Place Junior Mechanical 4-inch F/5 Newtonian Innes Ben R. Gorham, ME
3rd Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/8 Newtonian Lindloe Tracy East Brunswick, NJ
4th Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Dobsonian Attie-Moadel Roxanne East Norwich, NY
Robert Cox Award 12-inch F/8 Newtonian German Equatorial Hines Jeffery E. Hampton, NY
Optical Competition was Clouded Out
2000
1st Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian
German Equatorial
Derek Joseph Hudson, NH
2nd Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian
Split Ring Equatorial
Francis Al Middleburg,PA
3rd Place Mechanical Design ? 8-inch F/20 Tri-Schiefspiegler Dobsonian Hutton Jeff White Hall, MD
3rd Place Mechanical Design ? 8-inch F/20 Tri-Schiefspiegler Dobsonian Biretta John White Hall, MD
3rd Place Mechanical Design ? 8-inch F/20 Tri-Schiefspiegler Dobsonian Wessling Dick White Hall, MD
4th Place Mechanical Design 6-inch F/6 Newtonian Park C.J. S. Burlington, VT
1st Place Craftsmanship 7-inch F/4.5 Newtonian Dobsonian Fullham Normand Hudson, QC
2nd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Derek Joe Hudson, NH
3rd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/6 Newtonian Park C.J. S. Burlington, VT
4th Place Craftsmanship Tie 14.5-inch F/6 Split Ring Newtonian Harder Raymond Grandby, CT
4th Place Craftsmanship Tie 3-inch F/9 Refractor Jons Kelly Chardon, OH
1st Place Special Award 1½-inch F/5 Newtonian Dobsonian Crist Barry Halifax, PA
2nd Place Special Award Spectroscope/Spectrohelioscope Hill Michael Marlboro, MA
1st Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/10 Newtonian Dobsonian Hannahoe Ryan Leesport, PA
2nd Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/9 Newtonian Dobsonian Smith Alex Simsbury, CT
3rd Place Junior Mechanical 4¼-inch F/9 Refractor Spaulding Emilie Lancaster, NH
4th Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/5 Newtonian Dobsonian Midiri Jason Coatsvillle, PA
5th Place Junior Mechanical 1-inch Refractor (made lens) Cecce Kristen Elmira, NY
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component Dual Position Dobsonian Spaulding Emilie Lancaster, NH
Bob Cox Award 8-inch F/20 Tri-Schiefspiegler Biretta
Hutton
Wessling
John
Jeff
Dick
White Hall, MD

OH
Optical Competition was Clouded Out
2001
1st Place Mechanical Design 16-inch F/7.5 Ritchey Chretien Cassegrain Novak Bob Cranberry Twp. PA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 16-inch F/5/5 Newtonian Chiarizie Victor Talcottville, CT
3rd Place Mechanical Design 18-inch F/4/4 Split Ring Newtonian Lancaster Carl Riverside, CT
4th Place Mechanical Design 8-inch F/8.2 Newtonian Hall Alan Ellington, CT
1st Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/3.6 Newtonian Dobsonian Fullham Normand Lancaster, NH
2nd Place Craftsmanship 18-inch F/4.4 Split Ring Newtonian Lancaster Carl Riverside, CT
3rd Place Craftsmanship 16-inch F/7.5 Ritchey Chretien Cassegrain Novak Bob Cranberry Twp. PA
4th Place Craftsmanship 16-inch F/5/5 Newtonian Chiarizie Victor Talcottville, CT
5th Place Craftsmanship 8-inch F/5.9 Newtonian Vietje Brad Thetford, VT
1st Place Innovative Mechanical
Component (tie)
Motorized Rotating Tube Derek Joe Hudson, NH
2nd Place Innovative Mechanical
Component (tie)
Folding Storage Refractor Tripod Lemay Pierre Blainville, QC
1st Place Special Award Motorized German Equatorial Mount Lula Brian Princeton, MA
2nd Place Special Award Tie 1/5 Scale Model
1965 Cave Astrola Reflector
Crist Barry Halifax, PA
2nd Place Special Award Tie 200-inch Focal Length
17th Century Refractor
May Bob San Marcos, CA
1st Place Junior Mechanical 6-inch F/7.6 Newtonian Dobsonian Douglas Ewan Jeffersonville, VT
Optical Competition Clouded Out
2002
1st Place Mechanical Design 14.5-inch Split Ring Newtonian Dechene Joseph Nashua, NH
2nd Place Mechanical Design 20-inch F/4 Newtonian Dobsonian Bov Frank Pittsford, NY
3rd Place Mechanical Design 10-inch F/15 Cassegrain Parker Richard Tolland, CT
4th Place Mechanical Design 16-inch F/4.5 Newtonian Dobsonian Wasiuta Myron Spotsylvania, VA
1st Place Craftsmanship 2/3 Scale Replica Herschel's 4-inch Newtonian Jons
Zajac
Kelly
Gene
Chardon, OH
Macedonia, OH
2nd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch F/7.5 Newtonian Dobsonian Hlynka Adrian Dunstable, MA
3rd Place Craftsmanship 60mm F/15 Adjustable Latitude Refractor Manasek Frank Norwich, VT
4th Place Craftsmanship 20-inch F/4 Newtonian Dobsonian Bov Frank Pittsford, NY
1st Place Innovative Mechanical Component 6-inch F/5 Newtonian with
Magnetically Attached Focuser
Ryan Terry Biddeford, ME
2nd Place Innovative Mechanical Component Unique Access Port to
Springfield Mount Repo.
Heinzman Jack Rockport, MA
3rd Place Innovative Mechanical Component Fabric Tube Cover and
Folding Equatorial Head
Berger Bruce Chelmsford, MA
1st Place Special Award Solor Coronograph Groski David Hockessin, DL
2nd Place Special Award 6-inch F/6 Newtonian Comet Hunting Hayashi Shigeru N. Stonington, CT
Special Optical (Father and Son) 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian Woos Dennis &
Douglas
New Haven, VT
1st Place Junior Award 10-inch F/5.6 Newtonian Woos Dennis New Haven, VT
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 10-inch F/7 Newtonian Michalsky Marylin
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch F/8 Newtonian McGaw David Canaan, NH
3rd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 8-inch F/5 Newtonian Berger Bruce Chelmsford, MA
1st Place Optical (12½ inch and over) 12½-inch F/7 Newtonian Midiri Robert Coatsvillle, PA
2nd Place Optical (12½ inch and over) 12½-inch F/6 Newtonian Cohen Robert Peabody, MA
1st Place Optical Compound 10-inch F/15 Cassegrain Parker Richard
2003
1st Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Faner Tim West Hatfield, MA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch Cassegrain Equatorial Parker Richard Tolland, CT
3rd Place Mechanical Design 16-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Newman Ron Danville, PA
4th Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Fullam Norman Hudson, Canada
1st Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Fullam Norman Hudson, Canada
2nd Place Craftsmanship 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Faner Tim West Hatfield, MA
3rd Place Craftsmanship 16-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Newman Ron Danville, PA
4th Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Manning Joseph Bel Air, MD
Innovative Mechanical Component 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Fullam Norman Hudson, Canada
Innovative Mechanical Component Binocular Chair Artemyeff Eugene Glen Cove, NY
Special Award Binocular Chair Artemyeff Eugene Glen Cove, NY
Special Award Auto Focus Software Brady
Weber
S.
L.
Hudson, NY
1st Place Junior Award 10-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Hiland Michael Oak Bay, Canada
2nd Place Junior Award 8-inch Newtonian Equatorial Sunstov Paul Acton, MA
Optical Competition Clouded Out
2004
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-inch Newtonian Bowling Ball Mt. Arion Douglas Pleasant Prairie, WI
2nd Place Mechanical Design 20-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Wisniewski Jan Hawesbury, Ontario
3rd Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Maksutov Dobsonian Jones Ed Cincinnati, OH
4th Place Mechanical Design 16-inch Cassegrain Fork Mt. McLean John Ashland, NH
1st Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch and
8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian
Fullam Norman Hudson, Quebec
2nd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Albro Jeffrey North Andover, MA
3rd Place Craftsmanship 16-inch Cassegrain Fork Mt. McLean John Ashland, NH
4th Place Craftsmanship 8-inch Maksutov Dobsonian Jones Ed Cincinnati, OH
Innovative Mechanical Component Retractable Secondary Light Shield Albro Jeffrey North Andover, MA
Innovative Mechanical Component Equatorial Platform Bov Frank Pittsford, NY
Special Award 2.4-inch Solar Telescope Groski David Hockessin, DE
Special Award Machined German Equatorial Mt. Iott Kevin Petersburgh, MI
Special Award Solar Projection Telescope Lumenello Thomas Westford, MA
1st Place Junior Award 6-inch Newtonian German Equatorial Mt. Boucher Marissa S. Carver, MA
2nd Place Junior Award 3-inch Newtonian Salad Bowl Mt. Davis Maureen Fairfield, CT
Optical Competition Clouded Out
2005
1st Place Mechanical Design 12-inch Newtonian Split Ring Equatorial Ewart Scott Philadelphia, PA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 3½-inch Alt-Az Folded Refractor Jons Kelly Chardon, OH
3rd Place Mechanical Design 12-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Wisniewski Jan Ontario, Canada
4th Place Mechanical Design 17½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Derek Joseph Hudson, NH
1st Place Craftsmanship 12-inch Newtonian Split Ring Equatorial Ewart Scott Philadelphia, PA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 17½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Derek Joseph Hudson, NH
3rd Place Craftsmanship 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Fullam Normand Hudson, Quebec
4th Place Craftsmanship 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Hybrid Sackett Ross Memphis, TN
Innovative Mechanical Component 18-inch Horseshoe Newtonian Lancaster Carl Riverside, CT
Special Award Poncet Platform Bov Frank Pittsford, NY
Special Award Motorized Binocular Chair May Gary L. Waterford, PA
Special Award Binocular Viewing Device Voyer Mario Lachenaie, Canada
1st Place Junior Award 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Ferreira Alex Ridgefield, CT
1st Place Optical Complex System 4¼-inch f/27 GEM Scheifspeigler Groski David Hockessin, DE
2nd Place Optical Complex System 6-inch f/15 GEM Refractor Parker Dick Tolland, CT
1st Place Optical Newtonian over 12½ Inches 20-inch f/4.9 Newt-Dob Manning Joseph P. Bel Air, MD
1st Place Optical Newtonian under 12½-inches (tie) 12-inch f/5.25 Newt-Dob Wisniewski Jan Ontario, Canada
1st Place Optical Newtonian under 12½-inches (tie) 6-inch f/11 Newtonian Arsenault Lenny Litchfield, ME
2nd Place Optical Newtonian under 12½-inches 8-inch f/6 Newtonian Cheng William Mount Jackson, VA
3rd Place Optical Newtonian under 12½-inches 6" f/7 Newtonian Drew Jay East Lyme, CT
2006
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-inch Binocular Newtonian Frishkorn Gary Dayton, MD
2nd Place Mechanical Design 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Hybrid Sackett Ross D. Memphis, TN
3rd Place Mechanical Design Tie 18¼-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Octeau Daniel Montreal, QC
3rd Place Mechanical Design Tie 6-inch Alt-Az Refractor Popolucha James Milford, CT
Honorable Mention Mechanical Design 4-inch Newtwonian German Equatorial Manasek Frank Norwich, VT
1st Place Craftsmanship 6-inch Binocular Newtonian Frishkorn Gary Dayton, MD
2nd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Sackett Ross D. Memphis, TN
3rd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch Alt-Az Refractor Popolucha James Milford, CT
Innovative Mechanical Component Swage-lock Bearing Groski David Hockessin, DE
1st Place Special Award 8-inch Newtonian Ball Mt. Cassie
Kalajian
Colin
Peter L.
Whitefield, ME
Camden, ME
2nd Place Special Award Unique Brass Focuser Manasek Francis J. Norwich, VT
3rd Place Special Award Observing Ladder with Mosquito Netting Octeau Daniel Montreal, QC
1st Place Compound Optics 6-inch Binocular Newtonian Frishkorn Gary Dayton, MD
2nd Place Compound Optics 6-inch Alt-Az Refractor Popolucha James Milford, CT
1st Place Junior Award 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Kay Sam Shelburne, VT
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 8-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Leacu Brian Newton Centre, MA
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Cheng William Mt. Jackson, VA
3rd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 10-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Schmidt Jeremy Watertown, MA
1st Place Optical (12½-inch and over) 12½-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Manning Joe Bel Air, MD
2nd Place Optical (12½-inch and over) 12½-inch Newtonian German Equatorial Larkin
Zubenel
Mike
Doug
Blue Springs, MO
DeSoto, KS
2007
1st Place Mechanical Design 18-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Sackett Ross. D. Memphis, TN
2nd Place Mechanical Design 14-inch Newtonian Ball Mt. Hubbert Terry J. Oxford, OH
3rd Place Mechanical Design 28-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Rahill Allan Laval, QC
4th Place Mechanical Design Tie 12-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Abrams Michael D. Seville, OH
4th Place Mechanical Design Tie 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Scheuerle Jay M. Philadelphia, PA
1st Place Craftsmanship 18-inch Newtonain Dobsonian Sackett Ross D. Memphis, TN
2nd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Roth Brian E. Barker, NY
3rd Place Craftsmanship 14-inch Newtonian Ball Mt. Hubbert Terry J. Oxford, OH
4th Place Craftsmanship 15-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Butnaru Avner Needham, MA
Innovative Mechanical Component Friction Clutch, Wire Spider
Mirror Cell Adjuster
Abrams Michael D. Seville, OH
Innovative Mechanical Component Remote Diagonal Adjuster Heinzman Jack Rockport, MA
Innovative Mechanical Component Collapsible "Z Base" Weyers Heather Santa Cruz, CA
Special Award: Remote Diagonal Adjustment Modified Meade on Springfield Mt. Heinzman Jack Rockport, MA
Special Award: Excellence in Antique Restoration 12-inch Newtonian German Equatorial Staves Mark Tupper Lake, NY
Special Award Reproduction Clark Fly Ball Governor Hall
Parker
Allen
Dick
Ellington, CT
Tolland, CT
1st Place Junior Award 4-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Tabor Samantha Ann Randolph, VT
1st Place Compound Optics 4½-inch F/16 Schupmann Groski David Hockessin, DE
2nd Place Compound Optics Tie 4½-inch F/16 Schupmann Cheng William Mount Jackson, VA
2nd Place Compound Optics Tie 4¼-inch F/27 Schiefspiegler Fuchs Gary L. Easton, PA
1st Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 10-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Cheng William Mount Jackson, VA
2nd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Dechene Joseph F. Nashua, NH
3rd Place Optical (under 12½ inch) 6-inch Newtonian German Equatorial Mt. Groski David Hockessin, DE
1st Place Junior Optical 4-inch Newtonian Dobsonian Tabor Samantha Ann Randolph, VT
2008
1st Place Mechanical Design (2) 16-Inch F/16 Cassegrains Hall
Parker
Allen
Dick
Ellington, CT
Tolland, CT
2nd Place Mechanical Design 12-Inch F/5 Newtonian Sackett Ross Memphis, TN
3rd Place Mechanical Design 32-Inch F/4 Newtonian Novak John Chiefland, FL
1st Place Craftsmanship (2) 16-Inch F/16 Cassegrains Hall
Parker
Allen
Dick
Elliington, CT
Tolland, CT
2nd Place Craftsmanship 12-Inch F/5 Newtonian Sackett Ross Memphis, TN
3rd Place Craftsmanship 32-Inch F/4 Newtonian Novak John Chiefland, FL
1st Place Optical Compound Telescope (2) 16-Inch F/16 Cassegrains Hall
Parker
Allen
Dick
Ellington, CT
Tolland, CT
1st Place Special
Antique Restoration
6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Restoration Groski
Harding
David
Tom
Hockessin, DE
Wilmington, DE
2nd Place Special 5-Inch F/18 Alvan Clark Refractor Sliski David Lincoln, MA
Special Award Binocular Chair Greenwood Roger Milford, MA
Innovative Mechanical Component Novel Thrust Bearing Hall
Parker
Allen
Dick
Ellington, CT
Tolland, CT
1st Place Mechanical Design Junior 8-Inch F/6 Newtonian Miller Adam East Hartford, CT
1st Place Optical Tie 8-Inch F/7 Newtonian Parenteau Jeff Gilsum, NH
1st Place Optical Tie 6-Inch F/6 Newtonian Symborski John Pottstown, PA
2nd Place Optical Tie 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian on Springfield Mount Groski
Harding
David
Tom
Hockessin, DE
Wilmington, DE
2nd Place Optical Tie 8-Inch F/5 Newtonian Johnson Andrew Newton, MA
3rd Place Optical 6-Inch F/5 Newtonian Dechene Joseph Nashua, NH
2009
1st Place Mechanical Design 6-Inch F/15 Maksutov Logan Gerry Lakewood, CA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 28-Inch F/3 Newtonian Pellarin Steven LaSalle, Ontario
3rd Place Mechanical Design 12½-Inch F/4.5 Newtonian McCarthy Kevin Plastow, NH
4th Place Mechanical Design 10-Inch F/6 Newonian on Ball Mount Arion Douglas Pleasant Prairie, WI
1st Place Craftsmanship 6-Inch F/15 Maksutov Logan Gerry Lakewood, CA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 28-Inch F/3 Newtonian Pellarin Steven LaSalle, Ontario
3rd Place Craftsmanship 10-Inch F/6 Newtonian on Ball Mount Arion Douglas Pleasant Prairie, WI
4th Place Craftsmanship 12½-Inch F/4.5 Newtonian McCarthy Kevin Plastow, NH
Innovative Mechanical Component Single Screw Diagonal Adjuster Arion Douglas Pleasant Prairie, WI
Innovative Mechanical Component Eyepiece Adapter and
Counterweight Combo
Logan Gerry Lakewood, CA
Innovative Mechanical Component 8-Legged Wire Spider Shaper Larry Thetford Center, VT
1st Place Optical Compound Telescope 6-Inch F/15 Maksutov Logan Gerry Lakewood, CA
Special Award 8-Inch F/8 Newtonian Antique Restoration Woodell Paul Danbury, CT
Special Award Wedge Tester and Spherometer Hall Allen Ellington, CT
Special Award Quilt of USNO Alvan Clark Refractor Schechner Sara West Newton, MA
1st Place Mechanical Design Junior 6-Inch F/8 Newtonian Sliski Aaron Lincoln, MA
1st Place Optical Small Newtonian 10-Inch F/5 Newtonian Parenteau Jeff Gilsum, NH
2nd Place Optical Small Newtonian Tie 10-Inch F/6 Newtonian Arion Douglas Pleasant Prairie, WI
2nd Place Optical Small Newtonian Tie 10-Inch F/7 Newtonian Midiri Robert Coatesville, PA
1st Place Optical Large Newtonian 12½-Inch F/5.6 Newtonian Parenteau Jeff Gilsum, NH
2nd Place Optical Large Newtonian 12½-Inch F/6 Newtonian Podpolucha James Milford, CT
2010
1st Place Mechanical Design 6.3-inch f/12 APO Refractor on Springfield Mount Logan Gerry J. Lakewood, CA
2nd Place Mechanical Design 12½-inch f/11.5 Schmidt-Cassegrain on a GEM Pfaff Robert C. Torrance, CA
3rd Place Mechanical Design 6-inch f/5 Newt on hybrid Dob-Fork Sackett Ross Memphis, TN
4th Place Mechanical Design 10-inch f/5 Newt-EQ Fork Hill Michael Marlboro, MA
1st Place Craftsmanship 6.3-inch f/12 APO Refractor on Logan Gerry J. Lakewood, CA
2nd Place Craftsmanship 6-inch f/5 Newt on hybrid Dob-Fork Sackett Ross Memphis, TN
3rd Place Craftsmanship 12½-inch f/11.5 Schmidt-Cassegrain on a GEM Pfaff Robert C. Torrance, CA
4th Place Craftsmanship 5-inch f/75 Folded Refractor Lumenello Thomas A. Westford, MA
Innovative Component Award Adjustable Tube Clamp Slater Ken Chester, VT
Special Award Mirror Grinding Machine Ferreira Alex Ridgefield, CT
Special Award Painting Romer Janis M. Pottstown, PA
Antique Restoration Award 4-inch f/8 Newt-Fork Mount (Restoration of Fecker Celestar ~1957) Groski David M. Hockessin, DE
1st Place Optical
- Compound Optics
12½-inch f/11.5 Schmidt-Cassegrain on a GEM Pfaff Robert C. Torrance, CA
1st Place Optical
- Over 12-inches
16-inch f/4.4 Newt-GEM Symborski John J. Pottstown, PA
1st Place Optical
- Under 12-inches
8-inch f/7 Newt-Dob Cutler Karen M. Williston, VT
2nd Place Optical
- Under 12-inches
4-inch f/8 Newt-Fork Mount (Restoration of Fecker Celestar ~1957) Groski David M. Hockessin, DE
3rd Place Optical
- Under 12-inches
6-inch f/8 Newt-Dob Fick Gary H. Newton Square, PA
2011
1st Place Mechanical Design
1st Place Craftsmanship
16" f/4.3 Newt Dob Hutton Jeff P. Alexandria, KY
2nd Place Mechanical Design
2nd Place Craftsmanship
2nd Place Optical >=12"
14.5" f/4.2 Newt-Dob Shaper Larry Thetford Center, VT
3rd Place Mechanical Design
1st Place Optical <12"
8" f/5.52 Newt-Dob Page Cecilia New Preston, CT
3rd Place Craftsmanship 8" f/6 Newt-Dob Compton John M. Peña Blanca, NM
Innovative Component Remote Focuser using RC Servos Trahan Gerard W. Rehoboth, MA
Antique Restoration 3" f/15 Alt/Az Refractor Groski David M. Hokessin, DE
Special Award Pneumatic Scope Drive Prototype Ferreira Alex J. Ridgefield, CT
1st Place Junior 10.2" f/4,4 Newt-Dob Fucile Dominic S. Waquoit, MA
2nd Place Junior 8" f/6 Newt-Dob Mabry Sydney H. Glenn Allen, VA
3rd Place Junior (tie) Tank Binocular Mount Colt Johnny Williston, VT
3rd Place Junior (tie) 4¼" f/? Newt Fucile Lillian J. Waquoit, MA
1st Place Optical >=12" 12½" f/7 Newt-GEM O'Reilly Francis J. Brewster, NY
2nd Place Optical <12" (tie) 10" f/5.4 Newt-Dob Fick Gary H. Newton Square, PA
2nd Place Optical <12" (tie) 10" f/6.5 Newt-Dob Zarick Michael North Branford, CT
3rd Place Optical <12" 8" f/8 Newt-Dob Hatch Nark J. Belmont, MA

Back to the Stellafane Convention Main Page